
Glycolic Acid 70%
Glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid is a colorless, odorless solid with high solubility in water. Glycolic acid is used as a chemical intermediate, pH adjuster, and cosmetic ingredient. Glycolic acid is used as an exfoliant and as a skin-lightening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Glycolic acid is also used in the production of detergents, textiles, and pharmaceuticals.
No online purchase required. Contact our team for availability, grades and packaging.
Product overview
Glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid is a colorless, odorless solid with high solubility in water. Glycolic acid is used as a chemical intermediate, pH adjuster, and cosmetic ingredient. Glycolic acid is used as an exfoliant and as a skin-lightening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Glycolic acid is also used in the production of detergents, textiles, and pharmaceuticals.
Markets & Functions
Industries
Value Propositions
Chemical Identifiers
- Chemical Name / Components
- 2-Hydroxyacetic acid
- CAS Numbers
- 79-14-1
- EC Number
- 201-180-5
- InChIKey
- AEMRFAOFKBGASW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- Molecular Formula
- C2H4O3 or HOCH2COOH
- Synonyms
- 2-Hydroxyethanoic acid; hydroxyacetic acid; Alpha-hydroxyacetic acid; Glycol acid; Acetic acid, 2-hydroxy-; Acetic acid, hydroxy-; Oxoacetic acid
Physical Properties
- Physical State
- Liquid
- Color
- Colorless
Available Packaging
| Packaging | Product Code |
|---|---|
| 1 # Bulk | 032050000 |